Privacy

Privacy Statement

1 April 2019

The www.haritea.com site is published and managed by La Alternativa BV, producer of Hari Tea and Shoti Maa Tea (registered trademarks). The company is registered in the Amsterdam Chamber of Commerce (reg. nr 34270048) with offices at Weteringschans 108i, 1017 XS Amsterdam, Netherlands.

The webshop is run by our partner De Theespecialist. The company is registered in the Eindhoven Chamber of Commerce (reg. nr 54722713) with offices at Woenselsestraat 352b, 5623 EG Eindhoven, Netherlands.

During the processing we conform to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation. This means we:

  • clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this Privacy Statement;
  • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

La Alternativa and De Theespecialist are the parties responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain what kind of personal data we collect and for which purposes within our webshop www.haritea.com. We recommend that you read it carefully.

Purchases
Via www.haritea.com you can buy products, for which your personal data is necessary to handle and register your orders.

For this purpose, we use your birth date, invoice address, ip address, phone number, email address, gender, payment details, name and address details. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until your order has been completed. Certain types of personal data will be retained for a longer period with regards to the legal tax retention. (the legal retention period).

Providing to Third Parties
We collaborate with other organizations, that may receive your personal data.

To handle your order, we work together with:

  • Sendcloud/Buckaroo/DHL Parcel/Reeleezee/MailChimp

Registration
Certain features of our service require you to register beforehand. You will have to provide some information about yourself and choose a username and password for the account that we will set up for you.

For this purpose, we use your invoice address, ip address, phone number, birth date, payment details, email address, gender and name and address details. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until you close your account.

We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website, and in order to contact you in connection with the execution of the agreement, invoicing and payment, and to provide an overview of the products and services you have purchased from us.

Access to portal
Within our portal, you can access a management environment where you can set, specify and change settings. We will keep track of your activities for proof.

For this purpose, we use your ip address, phone number, payment details, invoice address, gender, name and address details, email address and birth date. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until our services to you have ended.

Contact Form and Newsletter

You can use our contact form to ask questions or make any request.

For this purpose, we use your email address, name and address details, phone number and ip address. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response and six months thereafter. This way we can easily access the information in case you have any following questions and train our customer service to improve even more.

We have a newsletter to inform those interested of our products and/or services. Each newsletter contains a link with which to unsubscribe from our newsletter. You can also use your account to do this. You can also use our portal to do this.

Your e-mail address is added to the list of subscribers, only with your permission. We store this information until you cancel your subscription.

Statistics and profiling
We keep statistics on the use of our webshop. These statistics help us to, for example, only show you information that is relevant to you. We may combine personal data to get to know more about you. We will of course respect your privacy at all times. If you do not want us to do these statistics, please let us know.

For this purpose, we use your email address, invoice address, birth date, gender, payment details, phone number, ip address and name and address details. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information for one year.

Subscription
Via www.haritea.com you can take out a paid subscription. We use your personal data to complete the payment.

For this purpose, we use your gender, name and address details, ip address, phone number, payment details,  birth date, email address and invoice address. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until you cancel your subscription. Certain types of personal data will be retained for a longer period with regards to the legal tax retention.

Handling your order
We will use your personal data when handling your order. We may share your data with the delivery service to have your order delivered. We may also obtain information on your payment from your bank or credit card company.

For this purpose, we use your birth date, email address, name and address details, ip address, gender,  payment details, invoice address and phone number. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until your order has been completed. Certain types of personal data will be retained for a longer period with regards to the legal tax retention. (the legal retention period).

Promotion
Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products or services:

  • by mail
  • by e-mail
  • via social media
  • per phone

You can object at all times against this promotional communication. Every letter contains instructions on how to do this. Also, every e-mail contains a cancellation link. On social media, you can block us or use the cancellation option. You can also inform us when we call you. You can also inform us through your account. Further, you can inform us through the portal.

Location data
If necessary, we may collect your location data (GPS). If that is the case, you will be asked to grant consent beforehand.

This location data and other data can also be stored and processed by the provider of the navigation/mapping software, such as Google Maps, but the data could also be used by, for example, Google or Apple itself. We have no control over their actions. We recommend that you read the applicable privacy statement of the provider in question.

Publication
We will not publish your customer data.

Providing Data to Third Parties
Except for the parties mentioned above, we do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organizations, unless we are required so by law (for example, when the police demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

Our website features social media buttons. These buttons are used by the providers of these services to collect your personal data.

Statistics
We keep statistics on the use of our webshop

Cookies
Our webshop makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you do not have to fill that information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again.

The first time you visit our webshop, we will show you a notification explaining our cookies and ask for your permission for the use of these cookies.

You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to track visitors on our website and to get reports about how visitors use the website. We accepted the data processing agreement from Google. We do allow Google to use information obtained by Analytics for other Google services, and we don’t anonymize the IP-adresses.

Security
We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. We take responsibility in the security of your personal data. We renew our security measures to ensure safe storage of personal data and keep track what might go wrong.

Changes to this Privacy Statement
We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

Inspection and Modification of your Data
You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

You have the following right:

  • Being informed on which personal data we have and what we are using it for;
  • Inspection of the personal data that we keep from you;
  • Having incorrect data corrected;
  • Request to delete outdated personal data;
  • Revoke your consent;
  • Object to certain uses.

Please note that you always make clear who you are, so that we can assure that we do not modify or remove the data from the wrong person.

Complaints
If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details
La Alternativa
Weteringschans 108i
1017 XS Amsterdam
info@haritea.com

De Theespecialist
Woenselsestraat 352b
5623 EG Eindhoven
info@detheespecialist.nl

 

Feedback